Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Criminal Mischief

Ok first off I know how stupid this is. I have kicked myself everyday since it happened. Now with that said I was indicted for criminal mischief (state jail felony) I had went in a store bought spray paint for a christmas project i was doing. My daughter was with me and her friend that I had only met that night. They wanted me to take them wrapping a house so I said yes (it is done all the time here) Well, the ''friend'' got the spray paint out without my knowledge and used it to spray cars, house etc. They are saying since I drove them there I am just as guilty? I have never done anything in my life illegal. The plea they gave me was 5 yrs straight probation, possess not spray paint,curfew, 400 hrs. community service plus rest. I told my PD to try and get it adjudicated probation or try and lower it. He comes back with the last offer as the same but 300 comm. service. Isn't this a little harsh? Any ideas why it can't be adjudicated?

Asked on 4/14/04, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl

Re: Criminal Mischief

It does seem harsh, given the circumstances you describe. Were it me, I would strongly consider a trial, however there may be more to the case than first mentioned. Vidor is a town with a long and well known propinsity for poor race relations. For instance, the Ku Klux Klan has been known over several years to have been active in that part of the world. Were there any racial overtones or issues in this matter, it might explain the seeming harshness.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/04, 11:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas