Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Daughter was arrested for shoplifting, class B misdimeanor. The girl she was with did the shoplifting. The merchandise was in the girls bag, to which she admitted to own. They never left the store. This is their first offense. Do I need to get an attorney? How much should this cost? What type of punishment comes with this type of charge? Can this be espunged if convicted?

Asked on 11/29/11, 3:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke

Your daughter needs an attorney. While this is a misdemeanor, theft is a crime of "moral turpitude" a conviction for this sort of offense this could cause her problems later in life.

This offense has a range of punishment of up to 180 days in the county jail and a fine of up to $2000. She could probably get probation or deferred adjudication with a first offense.

Technically she can apply to the board of pardons and paroles for a pardon. Once she gets a pardon, the conviction can be expunged. However, pardons for misdemeanors are hard to get.

She needs an attorney to review the facts of the case and advise her on her options.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/11, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas