Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Deflating a tire.

What kind of misdemeanor would letting the air out of someone's tire be? (no

damage to the tire, merely letting out the air through the valve). What could

be the possible legal repercussions? The owner discovered the deflated tire

before moving the vehicle and did not do any damage, but he was real angry

and called the police.

Asked on 4/15/04, 11:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Armstrong The Law Office of John W. Armstrong

Re: Deflating a tire.

The Police could file criminal mischief. This charge is a Class C misdemeanor, and carries a punishment of up to $500.00 plus court costs. It is called creating a "substantial inconvenience" to another without necessarily causing any damage. It is also the same law that is used when a house gets wrapped by toilet paper. You can read more about it under Section 28.03 of the Texas Penal Code.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/04, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas