Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

What does the disposition no billed mean?

Asked on 10/31/19, 6:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

No billed means that the Grand Jury has rejected the case and declined to indict a person for the crime for which they are accused. A true bill means that the grand jury has issued an indictment.

A grand jury convenes to determine if there is sufficient evidence for the prosecution to go forward. This is different from a petit or trial jury that decides whether someone is guilty or not guilty. In Texas, it is required that a grand jury issue an indictment before someone can be required to answer a felony charge. A grand jury can reconsider a case, typically when new evidence comes to light.

An experienced Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist will be able to guide a person through the grand jury process.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/19, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas