Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

If I am I'm felony probation and I get terminal cancer can I get out of doing my probation because of my chemo

Asked on 11/14/20, 6:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

That is completely within the discretion of the Court who will largely rely on his probation officer. They can relax probation conditions, but that won't mean you are not on probation. The only way to be off probation is to either complete it, or if you qualify, get your probation dismissed early. Some cases don't allow early release.

You would benefit by consulting with a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist in your jurisdiction to see what the local judges do in these situations.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/20, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas