Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

After filling a prescription, how long are you allowed to be legally in possession of it? Texas

Asked on 3/11/14, 10:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Forever. It belongs to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/14, 1:25 pm
James Bayles The Bayles Law Firm

This is a good reason Law Guru asks for more than one answer. I partially disagree with Mr. Dunn. First, the prescription has an expiration date. Usually one year from the date it was filled. after that date the prescription is no longer valid. you can be arrested for possession of a controlled substance without a valid prescription. Also, the medication in the bottle must match exactly with what the label says is in the bottle. these are just two of the ways to discourage people from "refilling" a prescription on the street and trying to pass it off as the valid (legal) prescription. also, having an expired prescription will not help you if you test positive on a company drug test

I could be wrong on how the courts in your local jurisdiction view the issue, but i would not risk it

Read more
Answered on 3/12/14, 4:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas