Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

how can i find out information about a felony warrent issued for my brother-in-law. he has given me power of attorney, and has medical problems as well as deminished mental capacity.. the SO tells me to have him turn himself in, and post bond and they will tell him about the charges.. he has no money, is on ssi and i am on disability... also will need to find an attorney that will help him either pro bono or at a reduced rate as he has no money or assets.. your help is appreciated..

Asked on 12/27/10, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Di Carlo Mark A. Di Carlo

The main problem is that he has not money for the bond. Your knowing what the warrant for is probably not that important. The only reason to know what the warrant is for is to estimate out how much the bond might be. Obviously a bond for murder or a felony DWI would probably be $10,000.00 or more.

Unfortunately, under these circumstances he might have to sit in jail until the case is resolved in court by a finding of not guilty or for probation.

However, if the warrant is for a traffic ticket he might be released upon payment of the traffic ticket plus court costs.

Assuming it is not a warrant for a traffic ticket, he is entitled to a free court appointed attorney once he is arrested.

In many counties a lawyer would be able to find out what the warrant is for by calling the county sheriff's office and asking what the warrant is for. You might call, or he might call, and ask and see if they tell you. They probably will not.

It is very, very, seldom that someone does not have a good idea what a warrant is for or what may be for, however.

Read more
Answered on 1/01/11, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas