Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

It was me and two other individuals including my brother that were caught smoking marijuana the police searched us and the room and found a pipe on my friend, a lighter and a pipe on me which contained half a bowl of marijuana , and eyedrops on my brother they also found brass knuckles in the room, my friend at the age of 15 was given a ticket for paraphernalia, i at the age of 14 a ticket for possession of drug paraphernalia (he made me scrape the marijuana out of the pipe onto the ground)

and my brother at the age of 17 was handcuffed and taken away for the brass knukles and paraphernalia even though the brass knuckles were not found on him but in the room.

what will happen to me and my brother he sees a judge today i dont until a week

Asked on 12/26/10, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Thomas Gary Thomas Law Office, P.C.

What usually happens is that the judge makes sure you understand what you are charged with and makes sure you have a lawyer and may appoint one if you cannot afford one. The judge may ask how you plead or may ask that at a later date. You must decide with the help of your lawyer, whether you are going to plead guilty or not guilty. If you have any doubt at all about your guilt, you should plead not guilty. The seach by the police may have been illegal, or may not have been, for example. If the search was illegal, they cannot use the evidence gathered in the search against you. Your attorney should discuss with with you.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/11, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas