Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Innocent person arrested in raid

My son was sitting outside an apartment that was raided. Drugs were found and several people were arrested, including my son. He does not live there, had nothing on him, did not resist or run, is unconnected with the people in there, and tested clean. But he is still being charged with massive felony counts and remains in jail. How can this happen? They have NOTHING on him. NOTHING. He doesn't live there. Every lawyer wants tens of thousands because of the felony charges. Appointed attorney is an idiot with a horrible track record. HELP!

Asked on 12/15/05, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald R. Yoakum The Practice of Gerald R. Yoakum, P.C. A Full Service Law Firm

Re: Innocent person arrested in raid

I am not sure what you want help with. If he is not connected with the apartment then why was he sitting outside the apt. Work with the Court appointed or hire counsel. The short amswer to your question is the cops can do almost anything they want.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/05, 10:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas