Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Negligent discharge of firearm . Gun went off accidentally bullet went thru wall no one was hurt what are we facing in tx

Asked on 1/29/14, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Have you been arrested? Did anybody call the police? Was anybody injured?

What you have done is probably a misdemeanor. The police/prosecutor would have to prove who did it. DON'T CONFESS TO ANYTHING, AND DON'T COOPERATE WITH THE COPS.

And don't be careless with firearms. There's no excuse for accidental discharge of a firearm. I say this because I have done what you did (12-ga. shotgun inside a mobile home).

Read more
Answered on 1/29/14, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas