Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

i was recently arrested for avading arrest in a motor vehicle but i was not trying to evade nor was i going fast. The cop turned his lights on me as i pulled into my apartment complex and i did not stop until half a block later when i got to my apartment, but i was only going about 10-15 mph.

Asked on 11/20/11, 8:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

You do not state a question. I have handled a similar case in the past - the person did not feel safe so they drove slowly to a place where there was sufficient lighting and stopped. If indeed you drove slowly and you have a reason for not stopping immediately, then you may be able to get the case dismissed or beat it at trial. You do not get to choose when to stop "just because" - there must be a reason that you did not stop. But, 1/2 block?! Sounds like a jerk cop. Hire a good lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/11, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas