Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I am trying to seek answers about the(Stand your ground)law. I am a felon in the state of Texas,that had to use a firearm in self defense,from a guy that shot me in the face! I have since been no billed for assualt w/ a deadly weapon. I was later charged with, a felon in poss of a firearm. If im not mistaking,this new (Stand your ground)law would prohibit me from any civil or criminal prosucution! If i am right would you please let me know and how to find it. thank you

Asked on 12/24/10, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Thomas Gary Thomas Law Office, P.C.

I have not heard of this "stand your ground law" you ask about. It sounds like self-defense you are describing, though I cannot tell for sure. I also do not understand how this law would protect you against a charge of unlawful possession or felon in possession of a firearm. You are entitled to a court appointed lawyer on the charge if you cannot afford one. Ask that lawyer about this law you describe.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/11, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas