Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is there a statue of limitation on a no drivers licens and unsafe speed

Asked on 2/22/12, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

M. Elizabeth Foley The Law Office of M. Elizabeth Foley

Yes, two years. But that only means that the case has to be filed in court within two years, not that the case has to be resolved in two years. So, for example, if you were ticketed in May 2009 and the cases got filed in a JP or municipal court in June 2009, with a July 2009 court date for which you never appeared and therefore got warrants issued for you, you're not now off the hook just because the offenses are now more than two years old--the charges were filed filed within two years after the offenses occurred, and tolled the statute of limitations, and the warrants will remain good theoretically forever.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/12, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas