Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I got a ticket for theft under fifty dollars how much will thus ticket be and can I be put in jail?

Asked on 10/07/11, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

You need to hire a lawyer to help keep this off your record because it is a crime of moral turpitude. You cannot be jailed for the offense unless you have prior convictions for theft. It is a class C if it was your first offense.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/11, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas