Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is someone able to get a time reduction reviewed or just appeal her case has been in for five yrs TDCJ , if was given 40 yrs for murder and thinks was not fairly tried.

Asked on 2/25/19, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

The chances of a time cut are slim and none. It requires the agreement of 2 of the three officials - the sheriff, the judge, the DA in the county. The only time I've seen it done in my 31 years was when a client was dying of AIDS and he was released, went straight into the VA hospital where he died a few weeks later.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/19, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas