Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

What happens when you walk out of a store & the buzzer goes off & u don't stop & they get your license plate number.

Asked on 4/13/14, 12:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Nothing happens to you.

If somebody thinks you stole something and wants to file a complaint, and the police follow up on the complaint, you could be arrested. If it turns out there's enough evidence to convict you beyond a reasonable doubt, you might be convicted of a crime.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/14, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas