Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

can my ex wife allow people to enter my home and take my belongings.

Asked on 5/22/13, 12:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

The obvious answer is no. But, if you give your ex wife access to your home and she allows others to take things that belong to you, and they don't know that they do not have permission to take those things, the only person committing a crime is the ex wife.

If your ex wife is entering your home without your permission and allowing others to take things, then she is committing a burglary of your home.

If you gave your ex wife limited permission to enter your home (say to care for your dog), then she is committing a burglary by entering for the purpose of allowing others to take your things.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas