Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

I went into walmart to cash a check with my 5 year old child. while the lady was cashing my check my son was telling me that his face tattoo was washing off, and at that time the lady saw a tattoo on my arm..she then said to me and my 5 year old that god doesnt like tattoos and that he and i are going to burn in hell...along with many other things. she continued to scold me, in front of everyone else in line, and was asking me questions about my beliefs like do i serve the earth or god? I never answered her questions, i was in complete shock. she started to cash my check then told me to give her back the money and to step aside while she called a manager to bring me my money...but she had my money in her hand, but made me give back what she had already given me. eventually i got my money after several minutes of being scolded and being told that me and my child were going to burn in hell. do i have a religious discrimination case?

Asked on 3/13/12, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC

For religious discrimination? Probably not. That is a very tough hill to climb and from you have stated you will not be able to. However you may be able to sue for intentional infliction of emotional distress or something similar. Problem you will have is concerning damages. Best bet is to contact an attorney and see if he/she can write demand letter on your behalf and negotiate something.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/12, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas