Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

Can you be arrested for DUI or public intox if you "sleep it off" in the driver's seat of your own car?

Asked on 3/16/14, 10:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The question is: Did anybody SEE you driving the car while you were drunk?

If the answer is NO, then the State doesn't have a case.

But the answer is: Yes, they can arrest you. They can arrest ME tomorrow if they feel like it. Police do stupid things all the time.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/14, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas