Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

what happens if two drivers are drunk and have a wreck? the first driver runs a red light and the second driver t-bones them and kills an occupant of the first car. what are the charges?

Asked on 1/28/13, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

The one who ran the red light can be charged with intoxication manslaughter as long as the State believes they can connect running the red light to intoxication. The person who did not commit the traffic violation but t-boned the other car will be charged with DWI.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/13, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas