Legal Question in Education Law in Texas

I have a boss that is harrassing me. He is trying to get me fired. I have a taped conversation in regards to my last write up. Can somebody help me. I am getting mentally and physically worn down. I am a paraprofessional for a school district.

Asked on 12/04/09, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

This is Texas; you're probably out of luck. I know this isn't the answer you wanted to hear.

In Texas, you can (generally) be fired from a job for any reason or for no reason at all.

The exceptions are when you're fired for your race, religion, disability, gender, age, etc. If you aren't in one of those "suspect classes," then you're out of luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/09, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Texas