Legal Question in Education Law in Texas

In texas,was charged and detained for parent contributing to child truancy.bonded out..upcoming court date, what are my rights???

Asked on 1/16/13, 12:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Your rights are the same as any other criminal defendant: right to remain silent, presumption of innocence, etc.

When you arrive at court, the prosecutor will be set up in a side room, and will call you in and try to get you to agree to something. You don't have to talk to him at all. If your case is set for 9:00 am, you should arrive at 9:00 am, but nothing will be happening in the courtroom itself. The Judge will be back in his chambers with an Egg McMuffin.

You are probably better off making a deal with the prosecutor. He may want you to agree to a fine.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/13, 3:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Texas