Legal Question in Elder Law in Texas

Medicaid Laws

Are the beneficiaries of a life insurance policy permitted to keep the money if the person that died was on Medicaid in a Nursing Home for the last two years of life

Asked on 12/29/08, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Medicaid Laws

Generally, yes they are permitted to keep the money. It would depend on other details such as whether the insurance proceeds were paid directly to the beneficiaries or paid into the estate and then distributed to heirs of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/09, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Texas