Legal Question in Elder Law in Texas

My mom was placed in a nursing facility at the first of July2023. I had been her primary caregivers for the last 5 years. She lives with me for the last 9 months before she was placed. My dad is angry with me because I could no longer continue to serve in that role and he won’t let me see/visit her in the facility.

My question is do I have any rights as her daughter to see her?

Asked on 8/28/23, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You do have rights to see your mom but unfortunately the nursing home is going to listen to your father unless you go to court and get an order from a judge. Very sad situation and so very common this comes up all the time.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/23, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Texas