Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Texas

I really want to get the attention of a. Company I'm filing against. Is it okay to just not only put cc: at the bottom of the letter but just the name of an attorney's office?

Asked on 1/15/14, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You can "cc" anybody you want to. If I were you, I would "cc" (or purport to cc) the Texas Attorney General; the Consumer Fraud Division of the Dallas County District Attorney; the FBI; and the Texas Workforce Commission. And the Dallas Morning News.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/14, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Texas