Legal Question in Environmental Law in Texas


In Texas, or the United States for that matter, is it legal to keep a meerkat as a pet?


Asked on 8/01/10, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn


Texas Health & Safety Code chapter 822 says that you have to obtain a LICENSE if you want to keep DANGEROUS wild animals such as lions, tigers, ocelots, cougars, leopards, cheetahs, jaguars, bobcats, lynxes, cervals, caracals, hyenas, bears, coyotes, jackals, baboons, chimpanzees, orangutans, gorillas, or any hybrids of these animals. A meerkat isn't considered a dangerous animal.

A meerkat probably won't make a good pet.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/10, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in Texas