Legal Question in Family Law in Texas


How to Become a Child's Legal Guardian in Texas? Know someone who is willling to give up legal guardianship; we want to adopt this child.

Asked on 3/07/08, 1:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom

Re: adoption

A guardian does not have custody. A guardian may have possession and may make decisions in the best interest of the child. Adoption is a procedural and particularly legal process. If you don't know what you're doing, you can mess up the child for lif. Get a lawyer. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/08, 2:32 pm
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

Re: adoption

You want legal custody not guardianship. Sounds the same but to an attorney they are very different.

Both parents need to agree to allow you to have legal custody.

Once you establish a legal right to the child, then for the rest of the child's life as a minor child, you are part of his/her life.

Adoption is a 2-part system - termination of parental rights then an adoption.

Custody is inexpensive and quick if everyone agrees.

Adoption is much more expensive and takes approx. 6 months or more to get completed.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 3/08/08, 12:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas