Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

What is the age to where a child can decide on their own if they want to visit a noncustodial parent?

Asked on 10/15/11, 5:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Tackett Lawrence D. Tackett, PLLC

A child may not make that decision under Texas Law. Visitation is determined by the Court, based on "Best Interests of The Child" usually under what is called a "Standard Possession Order" (SPO) . Once a child attains the age of 18, they are no longer required to visit under the terms of the Standard Possession Order.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/11, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas