Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

is it cheating?

Well, I've got a problem with chatting online. I've done that before I met my wife and a few times while we were dating. I did it again once after we married and now she is threatening to divorce and trying to get me for cheating or adultery. Is that considered cheating or adultery?


Asked on 8/07/08, 9:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm

Re: is it cheating?

Adultery is a physical act of engaging in sexual relations with a person other than your spouse. There are probably a million different definitions of cheating.

Your wife can get a divorce for any reason, or no reason. If there is an issue of blame (in order to establish a disproportionate division of assets), then actually adultery is not necessary, as she can claim cruel treatment.

Regardless, the online chatting is disrespectful to her and to the marriage. If your marriage can be saved, get some counseling.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/08, 9:34 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: is it cheating?

I agree with Theresa.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/08, 10:46 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas