Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Child moving out ay 17

can my daughter move out when she is 17 and would I still be responsible for her?

Asked on 2/04/08, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

TC Langford Langford Law Office

Re: Child moving out ay 17

Yes and yes, sort of.

If she is under the jurisdiction of a court, then the court can determine her residence.

If there is no way to persuade her to stay at home, then suggest an emancipation, so that you no longer are legally responsible for her actions.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/08, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas