Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

divorce and bankruptcy

My siter has filed for divorce in Texas. Can her husband file bankruptcy after he was served the divorce papers.

Asked on 3/19/08, 4:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: divorce and bankruptcy

The simple answer is -- yes. However, if he does file for Bx, it puts a "stay" or "hold" on all other legal proceedings, including divorces.

To continue the divorce, your sister's attorney can file a request that the Bx Court lift the stay just as to the divorce.

If you sister is in the Houston area I would be happy to talk with her.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/08, 11:51 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: divorce and bankruptcy


Read more
Answered on 3/21/08, 12:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas