Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My fiance hit me and smaked me around (first time he ever layed hands on me) and kicked me out of the house while my son was at his dads. my father called the police and my fiance was arrested while I was moving out. My fiance is now in anger mgt and counseling. my ex is threatening to file a restraining order and then file for custody of my son if i move back in with my fiance when he finishes his anger mgt. does my ex have a leg to stand on?

Asked on 12/23/10, 4:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn


Are you telling us that you would even consider getting back together with a man who hit you and kicked you? Say it isn't so. Nobody can be that stupid.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/10, 7:08 am
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator


I agree with Mark Dunn.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/10, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas