Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Follow up to ''Separate Property in Divorce''

I appreciate very much Mr. Bashor

for his anwer.

I have a follow up question for Mr. Bashor.

What is the significance of the corporation charter being revoked

for failure to file an anual report in

a timely manner. I was not an officer of this company and did not

have any responsibility for the company's negligence in failing to

file the anual report.

Asked on 2/05/08, 12:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arthur Bashor Arthur N. (Art) Bashor, Attorney at Law

Re: Follow up to ''Separate Property in Divorce''

I would argue that it was an administrative oversight and did nothing to change the character of the property from separate to community. I think what you are concerned about is the question of whether the revocation of the charter would "pierce the corporate veil" exposing you to having the stocks become community. You might ask your attorney to review the case law to see if there are any precedents that are on point. I still think you are on a pretty good footing. Best wishes.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 8:57 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Follow up to ''Separate Property in Divorce''

I agree with Mr. Bashor.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/08, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas