Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Husband Re-Filed Using Different Fault

My husband originally filed for Divorce in September 2001 citing Irreconcileable Differences as the cause. He has re-filed after six months citing adultery and fraud. He objects to every question in the Discovery and does not snswer the questions.

It is now March 2002and we still have to go to mediation.

I know that this is probably a scare tactic but is this allowed?

Asked on 3/24/02, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael O'Connor Michael O'Connor, Attorney-At-Law

Re: Husband Re-Filed Using Different Fault

I hope you have a lawyer because your husband is going for more than a simple no-fault divorce. As for the discovery, he has to have a good reason not to answer a question and can be sanctioned by the court if the reason is frivolous.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/02, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas