Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

is it against the law for a parent to kick out a minor

Asked on 12/25/10, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tanja Martini The Martini Law Firm, PC

The answer to your question is yes.

Under Texas law, the parent-child relationship lasts until (1) the child is 18, (2) the parent or child dies, (3) the child gets married, (4) the child successfully petitions for the removal of the disability of minority, or (5) the relationship is legally terminated. Until one of these events occurs, a parent has a duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline.

Additionally, a parent has a duty to support a child until (1) the child's minority ends, (2) the parent-child relationship is legally terminated, (3) the child begins active service in the armed forces, (4) the child dies, or (5) the child marries.

If a parent fails to provide support for a child, then the parent is liable to any person who provides necessaries for the child. A parent who fails to provide support may be prosecuted for criminal nonsupport. A conviction for criminal nonsupport is a state-jail felony.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/10, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas