Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

If the person who called cps recanted his statement is the case dropped?


Asked on 11/04/17, 8:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

Not necessarily. Once a complaint is made to CPS they are free to investigate and pursue removal. However, if the primary witness recants then it may lessen the department's ability to pursue removal. In that case, recanting the statement may result in CPS dropping its case.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/17, 9:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas