Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I am preparing papers for a divorce in Montgomery County, TX. My parents bought a house and then sold it to me via a Promissory Note after my marriage. The Note is in my name only. Is this considered a debt or community property?

Asked on 3/30/17, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Leonard Bob Leonard Law Group, PLLC

Generally, all property obtained during marriage is community property. One exception is when it's a gift. Since you gave a note for it, them it is not a gift.

To determine if it is community, you should have an attorney read ALL of the documents and analyze the situation. Sometimes one little fact can change the answer.

Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/17, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas