Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My spouse and I have been seperated for a few months. We have a child, a home and some debt. What should be my first steps. Want to keep costs as low as possible. In the petition for divorce, is there a place to document uncontested vs. contested. When/how do we settle custody, child support, family home, debt ect? Thank you

Asked on 7/03/15, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Saharie L. Reed Reed Legal Group

Good Morning:

First let me comment you on being proactive about this life changing situation. There is an option for an uncontested divorce. You and your current spouse should simply sit down and talk about the how you want to divide all of your joint items.

The items that can not be decided upon then become the issues that will need to be decided by the court.

I often approach my divorce cases in this manner. It helps all parties and keeps cost to a minimum. You should be able to locate a checklist online that will instruct you on where to start. Visit for more information.

Good luck,

Saharie L. Reed

Read more
Answered on 7/04/15, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas