Legal Question in Family Law in Texas


Can a 17 year old in Texas legaly move out without parents permission?

Asked on 2/04/08, 12:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

Re: Teenagers

For criminal purposes you are an adult in TX at 17.

For civil purposes, you are an adult the day you turn 18.

You can leave the home the moment you turn 18.

Will CPS get involved? 99% sure that they won't do anything since you are so close to 18.

Will the cops get involved? You never know!! Usually not, but sometimes they do.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/08, 12:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas