Legal Question in Medical Leave in Texas

Job Harrasment/FMLA

My job is harassing me. They have since day one. I am 32 weeks pregnant right now and I am on FMLA. They want doctor's notes for all days missed, which is not a prob., but now they want me to redo my FMLA papers stating that I am high risk, which I was in the beginning. I am not now. They are making me take 3 days off unpaid to get papers signed by my doctor stating that I can perform my job. Can they do this. I need a lawyer now. They are violating my rights big time.

Asked on 10/10/08, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC

Re: Job Harrasment/FMLA

Based on what you have written, it appears that you may have a potential claim. Has your employer put anything in writting? You might want to consider asking for everything to be put in writting to you. If my local law firm can assist you with this legal issue or any other legal matter, please contact my paralegal Tina ([email protected]) to arrange for an initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/08, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Texas