Legal Question in Medical Leave in Texas


Does a vasectomy quailfy under FMLA the doctor would not let me go back to work for 7 days and company did not approved was that not right or not? I was in pain


Asked on 9/22/06, 11:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser

Re: vasectomy

Yes, time off for a vasectomy may be a legitimate leave under the FMLA, as is any other health condition of you or a member of your family if you are needed for their care. You are not, however, entitled to be paid for this time.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/06, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Texas