Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Intimidation by attorney

I saw a neighbor child walking down the street at 3 a.m. She would not respond to my hails so I called the police to assist. The next day, an attorney shows up in my driveway (business card in hand) saying that he will file a civil suit against me if call the police again. I found out later he is related in some way to the child's family. Is he misrepresenting himself?

Asked on 7/06/08, 10:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Intimidation by attorney

No, he told you he was an attorney. He wasn't paid to tell you your rights; he is trying to stop you from reporting the kid. So you would have to get an attorney to tell you yours, after they find out more facts from you.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/08, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas