Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

I keyed someone's car and I'm in camera. All I know is that he called the police. I keyed it because he was cheating on his gf with me and I didn't know. If I show the judge proof do you think he'll atleast let me off without putting it in my record. I have to have a clean record to enter the nursing program. Which is my future:(


Asked on 2/19/16, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

The judge will not care why you keyed the car and quite frankly going to court and asking the judge to cut you a break for that reason may inspire the judge to punish you more severely because your conduct was deliberate and premeditated.

I agree that you need a clean record for the nursing program and this could be a serious problem. If you receive a ticket, you are arrested, or you are otherwise notified that charges exist on this issue then you need to hire a local criminal defense attorney immediately and make sure he or she knows about the issue with the nursing program.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/16, 9:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas