Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

A title co lawyers sent us a letter stating our neighbor

Claims our fence that has been up for 2 years is now

Theirs and that we remove it n 10 days or she can do

Whatever she wants. Going from their stakes from a 2008

Survey we are several inches inside our line but now title

Company says that is not right. My question is can a title co lawyers

Tell me our land is no longer ours without a correct survey


Asked on 9/17/14, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

The title company can't tell you what the property survey says or where the property lines are drawn according to the deeds or county property records. However, they may be correct that the fence is on the wrong side of the property line even if the 2008 survey incorrectly led you to believe you built the fence on your property. You should probably talk to a lawyer ASAP about your options.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/14, 9:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas