Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Will a hand written agreement thats notarized hold up in court if the one agreeing to do so does not fallow throgh with the agreement

Asked on 1/12/11, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC

Based on what you have written and the specifics of the agreement, a hand written agreement may or may not hold up. What are the specifics of your agreement? You may want to consider talking with a local law firm to ensure that your agreement covers and protects you and your rights and interests. Dependent upon what your agreement is for will determine how in-depth your agreement needs to be.

The above response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an on-going duty to respond to questions. Additionally, the response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/11, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas