Legal Question in Health Care Law in Texas

I live in Texas where a mother can breastfeed anywhere she is authorized to be, public or private, and authorization to be somewhere cannot be revoked simply because of breastfeeding. Today I had to leave a retailer (bridal salon) where we had an appointment because I arrived with my infant, who still nurses and cannot be left with a sitter, in arms. There was a sign posted that read in large print "No Babies, No Strollers, No Kidding," with smaller print underneath prohibiting any children under the age of 12. We were told that someone would have to remain on the sofa by the front door with the baby who could not enter the salon. Since I can legally breastfeed my infant anywhere I can be, can they legally prohibit her from being there?

Asked on 11/28/09, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

A business can exclude you as long as it's not based on race, religion, gender, etc. It's their store, not yours.

Why would you want to do business with a shop that has a sign that indicates that you're not welcome? Go spend your money somewhere else. "The loudest sound in the world is that of a cash register not opening."

Read more
Answered on 12/09/09, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Texas