Legal Question in Health Care Law in Texas

I have been paying a medical bill for over 30 years. I am wondering if there is a statue of limitation that would ever apply to this case?

Asked on 11/13/09, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The statute of limitations runs from the time that the creditor knew or should have know that he wasn't going to get paid. The statute of limitations on a debt is four years.

If you've been making payments all along, then the SOL probably doesn't apply.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/09, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Texas