Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Does my I 129 F application for fiancé visa in process now have negative impact due to filing unemployment ?

Asked on 4/15/20, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

The only negative impact could be with the affidavit of support for both the visa application itself and the adjustment of status application, if you are not working at that time (which hopefully you will be). However, you can also use a "co-sponsor" if you don't have enough in assets to overcome prolonged unemployment.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/20, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas