Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Can an attorney keep all money paid to him if he has done nothing to you case besides preparing paperwork??

Asked on 11/12/12, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

It depends on the terms of his contract with you.

Try writing him a letter (PAPER letter - no phone calls or texts) - keep a copy for your records - lick a 45-cent stamp - ask him for an ACCOUNTING of how he earned your money - what exactly he did. Give him a time deadline (say ten days).

If you don't hear from him, report him to the State Bar at this phone number:


Read more
Answered on 11/13/12, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas