Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

Am i eligible for an OPT extension for 2nd Masters under STEM if only 10months of OPT is used for first non STEM Masters???

I have used only 10 months out of 12, of my OPT with my first Master's degree from an accredited State university and under non STEM course. Currently, I am pursuing 2nd Masters under STEM category from an accredited State university. I want to resume 2 months of my previous OPT and then apply for OPT STEM Extension of 24 months. Am i eligible for that?

Asked on 10/03/19, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/03/19, 8:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas